Privacy policy

Terms Of Use

The Destination Space website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use by you of this site constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms Of Use that take effect from the first date of use. Destination Space reserves the right to change these Terms Of Use at any time by posting changes online.

Copyright

All rights reserved, including copyright and database rights. All material on this website is copyright of Destination Space.

Material on the site may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study and personal non-commercial use. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context.

You can print out a single hard copy of any part of the content on Destination Space’s website for your personal use.

Otherwise no part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise without the prior permission of Destination Space.


The permission to reproduce Destination Space material does not extend to any material on this site which is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

Requests for use of copyright material should be emailed at [email protected] 

Destination Space encourages users to establish hypertext links to this site.

Content disclaimer

The information on our web pages is provided for convenience as part of the service we offer at this website. 

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in these pages. Destination Space, its servants or agents shall not at any time, in any circumstances, be held responsible or liable to any party in respect of any loss, damage or costs of any nature arising directly or indirectly from reliance placed on the material in these pages, or any other guidelines or policies issued by Destination Space. Visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk.

Destination Space reserves the right to amend, supplement and/or discontinue, at its absolute discretion for whatever reason, any or all of the guidelines set out on these pages.

All liability for loss, disappointment, negligence or other damage caused in the event of the bankruptcy or liquidation or cessation of trade of any company, individual or firm mentioned is hereby excluded.

Similarly no adverse inference should necessarily be drawn from the fact that any organisation or person or other information has been omitted from these pages, the content of the pages being determined in the sole discretion of Destination Space.

Destination Space is not responsible for the content or reliability of linked websites. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over availability of pages.

Intellectual property

The names, images, pictures and logos identifying Destination Space, are proprietary marks of Destination Space. Copying our logos and/or any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner.

Requests for permission to use our logo should be directed to [email protected]

Tell us how and why you wish to use our logo. Please include your contact details, name, address, telephone number, fax number and email.

Hyperlinking to Destination Space

You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site. We do not object to you linking directly to the information hosted on our site. However we do not permit use of our logo as a link without prior permission or our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. Destination Space’s pages must load into the user’s entire window.

Privacy statement  

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the Destination Space website does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user’s IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.

Data protection 

Destination Space is a privacy conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy. That is why we have drafted a Privacy and Data Protection Statement, which follows guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Data Protection Act 1998 set rules for processing personal information and applies to structured paper records as well as data held on computers. With the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which came into force on 1 January 2005, the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 will apply to all records, including those structured other than by reference to the data subject, and completely unstructured files.

Destination Space’s use and storage of data

The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling’.

These principles state that data must be:

  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for limited purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • not kept for longer than is necessary
  • processed in line with your rights
  • secure, and
  • personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless that country provides an adequate level of protection.

By law, data controllers, including Destination Space, have to keep to these principles. If you believe that Destination Space is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please contact Destination Space’s project team via [email protected].  

How does Destination Space collect data?

There are several means by which Destination Space collects personally identifiable data, for example:

  • Through inclusion on a mailing list or database
  • For research, surveys or monitoring purposes

All personally identifiable information provided to Destination Space is processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is [NUMBER NEEDED].


Is information passed to third parties?

Destination Space does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties although Destination Space may occasionally use your personal information to let you know about future programmes which may benefit you.

Access to personal information 

Destination Space tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. Make your request, in writing, to [email protected]

Your request should include details and provide documented evidence of who you are (e.g. driving licence, passport, birth certificate). You should also provide as much detail as possible regarding the information you wish to access (e.g. where and by whom information is believed to be held, specific details of information required etc).

You are not required to state WHY you wish to access the information but you should include any details which will help us locate and retrieve the information.

Destination Space adopts a general policy of openness in terms of allowing individuals access to their personal information and wherever possible we aim to waive the £10 administration fee (permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998).

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

All efforts will be made to provide you with a response within 40 working days. In any event, you will receive all the information that has been located and can be released within 40 days and an explanation for any information that cannot be provided at that time.

Website disclaimer

The Destination Space website and material relating to information, products and services (or to third party information, products and services) is provided ‘as is’, without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the Destination Space website.

If any of these Terms Of Use should be determined to be illegal, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms Of Use are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction which that Term or Condition is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause and the remaining Terms Of Use shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

These Terms Of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these Terms Of Use shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If these Terms Of Use are not accepted in full, you do not have permission to access the contents of this website and therefore should cease using this website immediately.

If you would like any further information about anything on this page, please contact: [email protected].